News Regarding Dutch Nationality

posted in: Nederlanderschap | 2

Wellington, 20 September 2011

This letter aims to inform you about the recent changes in the Dutch nationality law and how this may affect you.

Will your Dutch citizenship status change as per 1 April 2013?

A number of important changes in the Dutch nationality law will come into effect on 1 April 2013. To make possible consequences of these changes known to the Dutch citizens in New Zealand, the Netherlands embassy will organize information evenings in Christchurch, Wellington and Auckland.

Besides the subjects mentioned below the so-called option procedure for ‘latent Dutch’ (born prior to 1985 of a Dutch mother and a non-Dutch father) will also be clarified.
The evenings will also be used to provide you with a preview on new draft law changes, which are likely to become applicable from 1 April 2013.

On the homepage of www.netherlandsembassy.co.nz you will find a link via which you can find more extensive information on this and register to attend one of the following information meetings: Christchurch 16 November, Wellington 17 November and Auckland 8 December 2011.

Announcement for former Dutch citizens who voluntary obtained another nationality prior to 1 April 2003

In principle every Dutch citizen who voluntary obtains the citizenship of another country loses the Dutch nationality.

Since 1 April 2003 a statutory regulation took effect in which in exceptional situations people can retain their Dutch nationality if they obtained another nationality.

However if you lost your Dutch nationality prior to 1 April 2003 and one of the exceptions is applicable, the legislator has provided a temporary provision (option procedure) to enable you to regain the Dutch nationality.

This option procedure ends on 1 April 2013

Announcement for Dutch citizens with dual nationality

From 1 April 2003 it applies that you automatically lose the Dutch nationality if you, after becoming an adult (18), possess at least one other and the same nationality and reside ten years outside of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the European Union.

You can prevent the loss of Dutch nationality by:

– having your main residence for at least one year in either the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao or Sint Maarten or in the areas where the Agreement of the European Union is applicable; or

– having obtained a valid passport (or a declaration of proof of Dutch nationality) before the ten year period ends.

The date of issue of the passport or declaration of proof of Dutch nationality or from the moment you no longer reside in the Kingdom of the Netherlands or the European Union another ten year period starts.

It may be that you are already a Dutch citizen but do not realize it. This could be the case for Dutch citizens who naturalized before 1985 as a minor independent from their parents (i.e. are not mentioned on the naturalization certificate of any of the parents).

People born in New Zealand who obtained a Dutch passport between 1 January 1990 and 31 March 2003 and are still eligible, will have to apply for a new one (or proof of Dutch nationality) before 1 April 2013. Otherwise they will lose Dutch nationality on this date.

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
PSIS House – 10th Floor
Corner Featherston and Ballance Streets
PO Box 840
Wellington 6140
New Zealand
Tel (+64) 04 4716390
Fax (+64) 04 4712923
wel@minbuza.nl
www.netherlandsembassy.co.nz
www.facebook.com/netherlandsembassywellington

2 Responses

  1. I’m married to a kiwi and have just become a New Zealand citizen but my Dutch passport is still valid and was wondering if I’m able to still keep and use my Dutch passport as well as my nz passport?

    • Jon Strong

      Hi Joyce,
      I recommend you contact someone at the Embassy in Wellington. We cannot provide advice on this as every situation is different.
      Thanks,
      Jon
      Editor
      Holland House

Leave a Reply