Update about the recent changes to Passport Application requirements

The Netherlands Embassy in Wellington recently provided information about changes to requirements for Passport Applications. We published this information in the latest Het Auckland Krantje. They have since received a lot of feedback that their explanation of the new requirements was unclear. They have since posted the below article on their website clarifying the new requirements…

From the website of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands http://newzealand.nlembassy.org/news/2015/11/news-update.html 

The Embassy received a large amount of feedback regarding the new requirements for passport applications. As there are some uncertainties regarding the new requirements we would like explain the new requirements once more and clarify the situation for Dutch nationals, dual citizens and children.

Dutch nationals

As of 1 October 2015 you are required to prove you have not become a New Zealand citizen when applying for a Dutch passport.

As a Dutch national with a resident visa you can get New Zealand citizenship by grant if you’ve lived here for 5 consecutive years and had the right to be in New Zealand indefinitely the whole time

The New Zealand government has no system in place to cancel your existing resident visa when you become a New Zealand citizen. Furthermore, the Department of Internal Affairs and Immigration Services New Zealand do not share information regarding New Zealand Citizenship with the Embassy due to the Privacy Act. Only when you re-apply for a residency permit after you have become a New Zealand citizen you will receive an endorsement in your Dutch passport.

Therefore you are now required to prove you have not become a New Zealand citizen if you have lived in NZ for more than 5 years.

You can prove this with an authenticated apostilled Denial of Citizenship (i.e. Letter of Denial). For more information on how to apply for a Letter of Denial, please follow the link:

http://www.dia.govt.nz/Services-Citizenship-Confirm-you%E2%80%99re-not-a-New-Zealand-citizen?OpenDocument

You can find more information on how to authenticate (Apostille Certificate) your Letter of Denial below. Please note you can get one apostille for a set of documents. You are not required to have an apostille on every single document. Please request the Authentication Unit to combine your documents.

http://www.dia.govt.nz/apostille

Please note: we accept e-apostille.

Make sure you bring the authenticated Letter of Denial to your appointment. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

Dual citizens

As an adult (18 years and over) you can only obtain New Zealand citizenship, without losing the Dutch nationality, if you meet one of the following criteria:

A: You have lived during an uninterrupted period of five years in New Zealand before you turned 18 or,

B: You are married to a person with New Zealand citizenship on the day that you become a New Zealand citizen.

If you do not qualify for the above criteria you will lose the Dutch nationality when you become a New Zealand citizen. This means your Dutch passport is no longer valid and you are not allowed to travel on it any longer. You will have to hand in or post your Dutch passport back to the Embassy.

When you are a dual national (either born in New Zealand or you qualified for one of the criteria above when becoming a New Zealand citizen) you do not need to apply for a Letter of Denial as you can prove you also have New Zealand citizenship.

Children (under 18)

Children (under 18) do not need to apply for a Letter of Denial as they will always have the Dutch nationality as long as one of the parents has the Dutch nationality. Children born in New Zealand from Dutch parents with  permanent residency automatically have dual nationality. Children born in the Netherlands who have lived in New Zealand 5 years before they turn 18 can also obtain New Zealand citizenship.

Please note that children with dual nationality have till their 28th birthday to act upon their Dutch nationality in order not to lose it. This can be done by applying for a Dutch passport or Declaration of Dutch nationality. Children will not lose the Dutch nationality as long as one of the parents has the Dutch nationality when the child turns 18. If the child also has a New Zealand passport we recommend waiting with applying for a Dutch passport or declaration until either the child turns 18 or before they turn 28. They can travel on their New Zealand passport and stay in Europe for up to 90 days as a tourist without having to apply for a visa.

If you have any questions please email the Embassy at wel-ca@minbuza.nl

 

2 Responses

  1. Sjors Hoogenbeem

    Hi. How do i renew mu dutch passport or who do i contact for it . Az i hav lost all my papers from wen i got it. Last time i went to aukland. Is this still the ssme?

  2. Mieke Ermens

    Dear all, to whom it concerns,

    I just found out today, we have to travel all the way to Wellington to renew our passports.
    Passport cost has gone up huge, on top of that of course application for renewal of our permanent resident visa!
    Yes I understand it will be valid for 10 years now, instead of 5 years.

    Travel expenses will be on top of passports and visa costs?
    Let alone taking time off work!
    In total it will cost for my husband and myself around $2,000.00

    We are unable to afford this!
    We have an income from hard working only $1.000.00 per week! We can just pay our bills!

    Who else has this problem?

    Dying to hear from you,

    Kind regards,
    Mieke Ermens

Leave a Reply